Best of USAStore
Buy Local

Buying Local Gifts for the Holidays: A State-by-State Guide to American-Made Presents

A state-by-state guide to American-made holiday gifts, from Vermont socks to Alaska ulus, plus Census data on when holiday shopping peaks and how to buy local.

By Best of USA Store EditorialPresented by XENA Intelligence5 min read

An adobe shop on the plaza in Old Town Albuquerque lined with glowing luminarias at dusk during the holiday season
The Plaza Indian Trading Post during the Christmas season, Old Town Albuquerque, New Mexico. Photo: Carol M. Highsmith · Public domain · commons.wikimedia.org

Key takeaways

  • December is the biggest retail month of the year. U.S. retail sales (excluding restaurants) were about $694 billion in December 2025, versus about $620 billion in November, before seasonal adjustment, per Census.
  • Holiday spending keeps growing: December retail sales rose from about $549 billion in 2020 to $694 billion in 2025, in current dollars.
  • Many classic American gifts are still made in a specific place: honey bottled in Savannah, tea grown on Wadmalaw Island, socks knit in Northfield, Vermont, glass hand-blown in Milton, West Virginia.
  • To buy local, start with makers in your own state or region, then shop their storefronts, local retailers or verified online listings.
  • Check origin claims on food gifts: some products are made or packed in the U.S. from imported ingredients such as cocoa or coffee beans.

The short answer: the easiest way to buy local for the holidays is to give something made by a named maker in your state or region. Start with food, small goods and things people use every day. Order early, because December is the biggest retail month of the year. Below are the numbers, how to check a gift's origin, and a state-by-state list of American-made gift ideas from our verified directory.

When do Americans do their holiday shopping?

Mostly in December. Census data that aren't adjusted for seasons show the holiday spike clearly:

U.S. retail sales by month, 2025

Billions of dollars, retail trade excluding food services, not seasonally adjusted

U.S. retail sales by month, 2025Bar chart of 2025 U.S. retail sales by month: January $552 billion, February $529 billion, March $609 billion, April $610 billion, May $631 billion, June $601 billion, July $627 billion, August $624 billion, September $595 billion, October $624 billion, November $621 billion, December $694 billion.January$552February$529March$609April$610May$631June$601July$628August$624September$595October$624November$621December$694

Not seasonally adjusted, so the December holiday peak is visible. Figures exclude restaurants and bars.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Monthly Retail Trade (RSXFSN) via FRED

View the data
Month (2025)Retail sales ($ billions)
January$552
February$529
March$609
April$610
May$631
June$601
July$628
August$624
September$595
October$624
November$621
December$694

In 2025, U.S. retail sales excluding restaurants were about $621 billion in November and $694 billion in December, the highest month of the year. They were lowest in February, at about $529 billion. Online shopping is a growing share of that spending: e-commerce was 17.1% of retail sales in the second quarter of 2026, per Census.

Holiday spending has also grown year after year in current dollars:

December retail sales, 2020–2025

Billions of dollars, retail trade excluding food services, not seasonally adjusted

December retail sales, 2020–2025Bar chart of December U.S. retail sales: 2020 $549 billion, 2021 $618 billion, 2022 $639 billion, 2023 $645 billion, 2024 $672 billion, 2025 $694 billion.2020$5502021$6182022$6392023$6452024$6722025$694

Current dollars, not adjusted for inflation.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Monthly Retail Trade (RSXFSN) via FRED

View the data
December ofRetail sales ($ billions)
2020$550
2021$618
2022$639
2023$645
2024$672
2025$694

For small makers, that December rush means sellouts and shipping cutoffs. If you want a specific handmade or small-batch gift, order in November. Our post on Small Business Saturday by the numbers covers the Saturday after Thanksgiving, a good day to shop local in person.

Why buy local gifts at all?

A local gift sends your holiday money to a nearby business and its workers, and it usually comes with a story about the place it was made. For the broader case, see why buying local matters. "Local" can mean your own town, your state, or simply American-made. Any of the three keeps your spending with U.S. producers.

How do you check that a gift is really American-made?

Use the same checks you'd use for anything else:

  • Look for a named place. "Made in Northfield, Vermont" is stronger than "American company."
  • Read qualifiers on food. Under the FTC's standard, an unqualified Made in USA claim means all or virtually all ingredients are U.S.-made and sourced. Chocolate and coffee are usually made here from imported cocoa or beans. They're still U.S.-made products that support U.S. jobs, but the label should be qualified.
  • Shopping online? Read our checklist for shopping American-made on Amazon. Where a package ships from says nothing about where it was made.

What are good American-made gifts from the Northeast?

What about the South?

What about the Midwest?

  • Michigan: Uncle Goose makes basswood alphabet blocks in Grand Rapids, a favorite baby and toddler gift. Stormy Kromer cuts and sews its wool and waxed caps in Ironwood, in the Upper Peninsula, from materials sourced from around the world. See Michigan products.
  • Missouri: Missouri Meerschaum has made corn cob pipes in Washington, Missouri, since 1869. It's a nostalgic gift for the pipe smoker or collector. See Missouri products.

And the West, Southwest and Alaska?

  • Nevada: Ethel M Chocolates are made in Henderson, outside Las Vegas, with imported cocoa. Browse Nevada products.
  • New Mexico: New Mexico Piñon Coffee is roasted in Albuquerque (the beans are imported). It's a taste of the Southwest for coffee drinkers. See New Mexico products.
  • Alaska: The Ulu Factory in Anchorage makes the traditional curved ulu knife, sold with a wooden chopping bowl. See Alaska products.

How can you make the most of local holiday shopping?

  1. Make a list by person, then by state. Match each person to a maker from a place that means something to them, like a hometown, a college state or a vacation spot.
  2. Order small-batch items by mid-November. Leave time for limited runs and shipping.
  3. Buy direct when you can. Factory stores, tours and maker websites put more of your money with the maker.
  4. Shop in person on Small Business Saturday. Local shops often carry regional makers you won't find online.
  5. Wrap with a story. Add a note about where the gift was made and by whom. It's part of what makes a local gift special.

Want more ideas? Browse every verified product in American-made gifts, food and toys.

Sources

  1. Retail Sales: Retail Trade (RSXFSN), not seasonally adjustedU.S. Census Bureau, Monthly Retail Trade Survey, via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, accessed October 27, 2026
  2. Monthly Retail TradeU.S. Census Bureau, accessed October 27, 2026
  3. Complying with the Made in USA StandardFederal Trade Commission, accessed October 27, 2026
  4. E-Commerce Retail Sales as a Percent of Total Sales (ECOMPCTSA)U.S. Census Bureau, via FRED, accessed October 27, 2026

#buy local#holiday gifts#gift guide#Made in USA#small business#Christmas#Census

Answers

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to buy American-made holiday gifts?

Earlier is better. Many small U.S. makers produce in limited batches, and December is the busiest retail month of the year. In 2025, unadjusted retail sales excluding food services rose from about $621 billion in November to $694 billion in December, according to Census.

What are good small American-made gifts or stocking stuffers?

Food and small goods are the easiest category: honey from Savannah Bee Company, loose-leaf tea from Charleston Tea Garden, jam from Stonewall Kitchen, Goo Goo Clusters from Nashville, Rebecca-Ruth bourbon balls from Frankfort, or a Missouri Meerschaum corn cob pipe. Check current listings for prices.

Is a food gift Made in USA if the ingredients are imported?

Not under an unqualified Made in USA claim. The FTC standard requires all or virtually all ingredients to be U.S.-made and sourced. Chocolate and coffee made in the U.S. usually use imported cocoa or beans, so they are U.S.-made products with imported ingredients.

How do I find local makers in my state?

Browse our state pages, which list verified products by state. You can also check your state's agriculture or economic development department, local farmers markets and craft fairs, and Small Business Saturday events in your town.